Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis proserpens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis proserpens (Lynch, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Sapote Robber Frog
Spanish Cutín de Sapote
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus proserpens Lynch, 1979
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Ecudorian and Peruvian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from elevations of 1,710-2,620m asl in the southern part of the Cordillera Oriental, in the provinces of Loja and Zamora Chinchipe, 1,700m asl in the Cordillera de Cutucù, and from 1,550m asl on the western slopes of the Cordillera del Cóndor, Morona-Santiago Province. The only Peruvian record is from the upper Río Comainas, at 1,750m asl, on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera del Cóndor, in the province of Condorcanqui, Amazonas Department. Sampling effort through the range is insufficient.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very rare in Ecuador, while in Peru only a single juvenile specimen has been recorded.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in montane cloud forests; specimens have been collected in bromeliads and in low vegetation by night (Lynch 1979c). In the Cordillera del Cóndor of Ecuador, gravid females were found in January and August. Breeding is thought to take place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural activities, wood extraction, and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Santiago Comainas Reserve Zone, Peru, and in Parque Nacional Podocarpus in Ecuador. Further survey work is needed to better understand the limits of the distribution of this species.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida. 2004. Pristimantis proserpens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56880A11536024. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided