Eleutherodactylus portoricensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus portoricensis
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Puerto Rican Robber Frog, Upland Coqui
Spanish Coqui De La Montaña, Coqui De Montaña
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because of an observed and projected population decline of greater than 50%, over a ten year period including the past and the future, possibly due to the effects of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the interior uplands of Puerto Rico, where it has been recorded from 273-1,182m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Studies have shown that populations have been declining (R. Joglar pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial in mesic, upland broadleaf forests, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It calls from bushes and tree trunks, eggs are laid in bromeliads, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although some habitat destruction is taking place, this is not sufficient to explain the extent of the observed declines. Chytridiomycosis has been confirmed in this species, and is likely to be implicated in the declines (R. Joglar pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas that are well managed. Further survey work is necessary to monitor the status of populations, particularly given the threat of chytrid, and it may be necessary to establish a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Eleutherodactylus portoricensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56875A11547757. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided