Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor polymniae
Species Authority: (Campbell, Lamar & Hillis, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Juarez Robber Frog
Spanish Rana-ladrona De Sierra De Juárez
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Gabriela Parra-Olea
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1983

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Vista Hermosa town, Sierra de Juárez, north-central Oaxaca, Mexico, at about 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This has always been a rare species, but it appears to have gone into serious decline, and has not been recorded since 1983. Recent surveys to locate it have been unsuccessful, and it might now be extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits cloud forest; it appears to have arboreal habits and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although disturbance and clear cutting of montane cloud forest habitats in Sierra de Juárez (primarily for agriculture) represent a threat to this species, it has disappeared even in suitable habitat, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is an urgent priority for survey work in order to determine whether or not it still survives in the wild, and any surviving populations might need to be maintained in captivity if the risk of chytridiomycosis proves genuine. The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and protection and restoration of the remaining cloud forest is urgently needed in the Sierra de Juárez where no protected areas currently exist. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Gabriela Parra-Olea. 2004. Craugastor polymniae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56872A11547261. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided