Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor podiciferus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor podiciferus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Cerro Utyum Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus blairi Barbour, 1928
Eleutherodactylus podiciferus (Cope, 1875)
Hylodes habenatus (Cope, 1875)
Hylodes muricinus (Cope, 1875)
Hylodes podiciferus (Cope, 1875)
Lithodytes habenatus Cope, 1875
Lithodytes muricinus Cope, 1875
Lithodytes podiciferus Cope, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005). This form might represent a complex of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Federico Bolaños
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since, although its Extent of Occurrence is close to 10,000km2, and it has suffered some significant localised declines in parts of its range, it remains generally abundant within a large part of its range, and much of the population is not fragmented by habitat loss. It seems unlikely to be declining fast enough either through habitat loss or disease to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is fairly widespread on both slopes of the cordilleras of Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama, at elevations of 1,089-2,650m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common and regularly recorded in Costa Rica (Pounds et al., 1997; Lips, 1998), although there are indications that it has undergone declines at several sites at which it was formerly common, such as the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Chiriquí, in Panama.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species inhabiting leaf-litter in primary humid premontane and montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines of this species have been recorded in both Panama and Costa Rica. For example, in Panama a massive die-off of amphibians has been observed at the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, with chytridiomycosis suspected as the major causal factor (Lips, 1999), and they are now no longer common at Las Tablas in Costa Rica where they were formerly abundant (K. Lips, pers. comm.). On the other hand, museum specimens of this species collected from La Selva-Volcán Barva (now in the Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo) in 1986 have been found infected with chytrid fungi (Puschendorf, Bolaños and Chaves, 2006), yet the species appears to have persisted in this area, where strong declines have taken place amongst other species (R. Puschendorf, pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from many protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama, including Parque Internacional La Amistad and Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo. Further research is needed into the possible decline of the species at Reserva Forestal Fortuna, and the potential impacts of the chytrid pathogen on this species.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Federico Bolaños 2010. Craugastor podiciferus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided