Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis platychilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis platychilus (Lynch, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus platychilus Lynch, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,540 km2, it occurs in about seven to eight threat-defined locations, and there is a continuous decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to agricultural development including illegal crops and cattle grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental from Cauca Department northwards to Antioquia Department, and including Risaralda, Chocó and Valle del Cauca Departments, Colombia, between 1,580–2,600 m asl. Its EOO is 10,540 km2 and it occurs in about seven to eight threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:7-8
Lower elevation limit (metres):1580
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species, but it is a microhabitat specialist making it difficult to find. It has not been recorded since 1997, despite recent surveys searching for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is from cloud forest and occurs on top of low vegetation near streams, but has not been recorded outside of the forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss caused by agricultural development including illegal crops and cattle grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species includes several protected areas, such as Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas.

Conservation Needed
This species would likely benefit from improved habitat protection at sites where it is known to occur.

Research Needed
Surveys to look for the species are recommended. Further research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution is also recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis platychilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56865A85873238. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided