Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor phasma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor phasma
Species Authority: (Lips & Savage, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus phasma Lips & Savage, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005). Additional taxonomic work is needed to decisively confirm the validity of this species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of problems with its taxonomy, the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Costa Rica in Puntarenas Province, Cantón Coto Brus, Zona Protectora Las Tablas, Finca Jaguar (8° 55´N; 82° 44´W) on the Río Coton around 20km north-north-east of La Lucha, at 1,850m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information regarding its population status; it is known only from a single specimen
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The one known individual was found on a rocky stream bank in lower montane rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disease might be an immediate threat to this species; the single known individual was found in association with dead and dying frogs, and was observed to be sick. Pollution might pose an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' type locality is within the Reserva de la Biósfera de La Amistad.

Citation: Bolaños, F. & Savage, J. 2008. Craugastor phasma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided