Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis petrobardus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis petrobardus (Duellman, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Huambos Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus petrobardus Duellman, 1991
Eleutherodactylus vermiculatus Duellman & Lehr, 2007
Pristimantis vermiculatus (Duellman & Lehr, 2007)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Pristimantis vermiculatus is considered to be a junior synonym of Pristimantis petrobardus (Duellman and Lehr 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Lehr, E., Martinez, J.L., Rodriguez, L. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 550 km2, all individuals are considered to occur at two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat along the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the type locality ca 2 km west of Huambos, Provincia de Chota (Duellman 1991); Río Zaña, Provincia Santa Cruz (Duellman and Lehr 2007); Monte Seco, Provincia Santa Cruz; Quebrada Chorro Blanco, Provincia Santa Cruz; and Hacienda Granadilla, Provincia San Miguel (Duellman and Lehr 2009), all in Cajamarca Region, on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru. It occurs from 1,500–2,500 m asl, its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 550 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur at two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the population status of this species, however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat in parts of its range, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dry, scrubby forest with scattered terrestrial bromeliads at the type locality and humid montane forest in the Rio Zaña Valley. Individuals of this species were observed in terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads or calling from rock ledges and low vegetation at night (Duellman and Lehr 2009). This species presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Four of the five known localities are within the Udima Wildlife Refuge. Threats to this species at the type locality are not known, although in general there is regional loss of habitat due to increased agricultural activity and selective wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It has been recorded from throughout the Udima Wildlife Refuge, established in 2011.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis petrobardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56850A89208732. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided