Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis peruvianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis peruvianus
Species Authority: (Melin, 1941)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus peruvianus (Melin, 1941)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is possibly a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the upper Amazon basin of western Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and southern Colombia. It is found at elevations of 200-1,750m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primarily it is a terrestrial (and low vegetation) species of upland cloud, flooded lowland and oxbow palm swamp forest (Lynch, 1980; Lynch and Duellman, 1980). A species that breeds by direct development, its egg deposition takes place in leaf-litter. It may also occur in secondary habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats; it is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss due to general human activities such as collection of wood, logging, agriculture (crops, livestock etc.), oil exploration and colonization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. The range of this species overlaps with Tambopata-Candamo National Reserve (Madre de Dios), Parque Nacional Cordillera Azul in Central Peru and Santiago Comainas Reserve Zone in northern Peru. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, and Parque Nacional Yasuní. It is present in a number of protected areas in Brazil.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Pristimantis peruvianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided