Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus pentasyringos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus pentasyringos
Species Authority: Schwartz & Fowler, 1973
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pantoni (Schwartz & Fowler, 1973) subspecies pentasyringos

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable since although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Endangered, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its habitat is probably not severely fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the north of the Blue Mountains and the John Crow Mountains, extending to the north-eastern coast of Jamaica. Its altitudinal range is from sea level to 1,275m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly common and more abundant than some other frog species in the Blue Mountains.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in mesic forests (montane rainforest, wet limestone forest, elfin woodland) in rocky areas. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its range is limited and its forest habitat is declining rapidly due to agriculture, human settlement, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Blue and John Crow Mountain National Park.

Citation: Blair Hedges 2004. Eleutherodactylus pentasyringos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided