Eleutherodactylus orcutti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus orcutti
Species Authority: Dunn, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Arntully Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-17
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, if not all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: mid 1980s
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species formerly occurred in eastern Jamaica at an altitudinal range of 225-1,215 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 225
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1215
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been seen since the mid-1980s and is now possibly extinct. In 1985, it was still abundant in its range but within one or two years, the species underwent a marked and rapid decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a stream-dwelling species associated with aquatic and riparian habitats in mesic forests. Males call from rocks in streams or at waterfall bases. There is a possibility that it could have been a live-bearing species, but this is unconfirmed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has apparently disappeared from its known range, even though its range included the Blue and John Crow Mountain National Park, and some undisturbed forest still survives; this suggests that factors other than habitat loss are implicated in its disappearance, such as chytridiomycosis and introduced predators (Rattus rattus is abundant throughout Blue Mountains up to the highest peaks).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further survey work is required to determine whether or not this species might possibly still survive in the wild, and the reasons for its decline in pristine habitat. If disease is shown to be a major threat, then any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Blair Hedges. 2010. Eleutherodactylus orcutti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56813A11537089. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided