Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis olivaceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis olivaceus
Species Authority: (Kohler, Morales, Lotters, Reichle and Aparicio, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus olivaceus Kohler, Morales, Lotters, Reichle and Aparicio, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Steffen Reichle
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a recently described species known from Paracti (Cochabamba Department), in Bolivia, at altitudes of 650 and 1,300m asl, and in Peru from Pakitza (at 350m asl) and Madre de Dios. Both localities are separated by a distance of approximately 700km. This species' altitudinal range is 350-1,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Bolivian localities comprise evergreen tropical montane forest; in Peru it is known from lowland forest areas. It has been recorded calling from bushes at the edge of the road during light rain and was heard from the canopy at about 6-10m above the ground during a heavy downpour. Reproduction in this species is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any major threats to this species, which is presumed to be widespread and to have large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss due to human activities such as collection of wood, logging, agriculture (involving both crops and livestock, for example), oil exploration and settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu in Peru, and Parque Nacional Carrasco in Bolivia.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Steffen Reichle 2004. Pristimantis olivaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided