Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema octavioi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BRACHYCEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema octavioi
Species Authority: (Bokermann, 1965)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus octavioi Bokermann, 1965

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Carlos Frederico da Rocha, Monique Van Sluys, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000km2, it is relatively common, occurs within a few protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Rio de Janeiro State including Ilha Grande, in Brazil. It occurs from sea level up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on the ground inside primary and secondary forest. It presumably breeds by direct development, like others in the genus. It has not been recorded outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear cutting of the forest was a threat to the species habitat in the past but it has now stopped. Infrastructure development for human settlement and tourism is a major threat at present, including inside the protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a few protected areas. Conservation and maintenance of its habitat is needed. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence and ecological requirements is needed.

Citation: Carlos Frederico da Rocha, Monique Van Sluys, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles 2004. Ischnocnema octavioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided