Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis ocellatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis ocellatus (Lynch and Burrowes, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ocellatus Lynch and Burrowes, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in cloud forest at altitudes of 1,255-1,780m asl on the Pacific versant of the Andes in the departments of Cauca and Nariño, Colombia, and at 1,200-2,600m asl in the provinces of Carchi (Maldonado), Esmeraldas (Cristal, Río Blanco), and Imbabura (Cuellaje), in Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has always been considered an uncommon species, and it was last collected in the late 1980s. The region where it is known to occur has been only infrequently surveyed.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species that occurs on low vegetation (0.5-5m above the ground) in cloud forest in areas next to forest breaks or on high branches on sloping areas inside relatively undisturbed forest. One Ecuadorian specimen was obtained from the canopy of a felled tree by day (Lynch and Duellman 1997). It is presumed to be a direct developing species, although the egg deposition site is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by deforestation due to logging, agricultural development, and the cultivation of illegal crops are all threats to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are included inside protected areas in Colombia (in the Reserva Natural La Planada, Parque Nariño and Parque Nacional Natural Munchique). In Ecuador, its geographic range coincides with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch. 2004. Pristimantis ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56802A11534185. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided