Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis obmutescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis obmutescens (Lynch, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Paramos Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus obmutescens Lynch, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from between the departments of Cauca and Huila, on the central Cordillera, in Colombia, from 3,200-3,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found in bushy and herbaceous vegetation in páramo (not forest). It is active mostly at night, although it calls during the day, from shelters. It is a species that breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. Although there might be some localized threats, its habitat is largely isolated from threat due to its high elevation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of this species occur in protected areas, including National Natural Park Purace and National Natural Park Huila.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch. 2004. Pristimantis obmutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56800A11533735. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided