Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethomys bocagei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Aethomys bocagei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Bocage's Rock Rat, Bocage’s Aethomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-08
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boitani, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of this species covers at least all of northern coastal Angola, including the Cabinda enclave, and the adjacent Escarpment Zone, extending southwards to the vicinity of Lobito (Hanha Estate). It is also known to occur east of latitude 17°E, in the Cassange lowland. This species is probably distributed throughout northwestern Angola as it is largely associated with savannas interspersed with forest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits savannas, and also savanna interspersed with forest. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Aethomys bocagei. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T568A115050232. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided