Craugastor noblei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor noblei
Species Authority: (Barbour & Dunn, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Noble's Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus noblei Barbour & Dunn, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Klocke, B., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Sunyer, J., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in lowland and premontane humid Atlantic forest slopes from northeastern Honduras, through Nicaragua to western Panama and in Pacific versant Costa Rica and west-central Panama, at elevations of 4-1,330 m asl (Sunyer and Köhler 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 4
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1330
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively uncommon, but widely distributed, moderately abundant and regularly seen in Costa Rica. It is uncommon at Guayacan, Costa Rica (Kubicki 2008). The population at La Selva, Costa Rica, appears to have experienced a decline over 35 years (Whitfield et al. 2007), but the species was present at the site and its surrounding secondary forests as of 2010 (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2010) and was seen occasionally as of 2013 (Folt and Reider 2013). In southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively abundant (Sunyer et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, forest-floor species of humid lowland and montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development. In La Selva, Costa Rica, it has been detected in forest-palmito, forest-pasture, and palmito (Kurz et al. 2014), as well as in mono-culture plantation of Vochysia guatemalensis (Folt and Reider 2013). A significant increase in density related to fragment size has also been reported at that site (Cabrera-Guzman and Reynoso 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests is a threat to this species. At La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas. The Nicaraguan taxon is present within the protected areas of Reserva Biosfera del Sureste de Nicaragua, Parque Nacional Cerro Saslaya, and Reserva Natural Cerro Kilambé (Köhler 2001).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Craugastor noblei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56795A3049654. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided