Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema nigriventris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brachycephalidae

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema nigriventris (Lutz, 1925)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus nigriventris (Lutz, 1925)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Eleutherodactylus bolbodactylus (Pombal and Cruz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Ronald Heyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in the Serra de Cubatão, in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, at around 800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from three specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type locality is old secondary forest, and the specimens were all collected on either the forest floor or on low vegetation. This species presumably breeds by direct development, like other species in the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is currently known only from within a protected area, so its habitat is currently protected, although air pollution has been a problem in this region in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' only known locality is within Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar.

Citation: Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Ronald Heyer. 2004. Ischnocnema nigriventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56790A11524076. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided