Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis nephophilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis nephophilus (Duellman & Pramuk, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cutín de Rioja
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus nephophilus Duellman & Pramuk, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Neira, D., Almeida, D., Lehr, E., Nogales, F., Martinez, J.L., Rodríguez, J., Rodriguez, L. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened because although this species is fairly widespread – its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 32,350 km2 – its range includes few protected areas, its habitat is experiencing continuing decline in extent and quality and and all individuals are considered to occur in less than 10 threat-defined locations, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several localities along the road from Abra Pardo Miguel to Moyobamba, San Martín Region, on the eastern slope of the northern part of the Cordillera Central, Peru, and from one locality in Cajamarca Region (Duellman and Lehr 2009). It is found between 1,080 and 2,500 m asl, its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 32,350 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur in less than 10 threat-defined locations. The taxonomy of the Ecuadorian subpopulations still needs to be confirmed (Duellman and Lehr 2009), but are retained here until further taxonomic studies are undertaken.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):1080
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population status of this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a montane and cloud forest species, and is not known to occur in degraded habitats. Adults and juveniles have been found approximately 1 m above the ground in humid montane forest at night; one juvenile was on the ground by day. This species breeds by direct development.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is loss of habitat for agriculture, selective logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
In Peru, it has not been recorded from any protected areas. It has been recorded from the Parque Nacional Podocarpus in Ecuador, however the true identity of the specimens needs to be further investigated. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends. Further research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of the Ecuadorian records.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis nephophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56787A100752621. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided