Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema nasuta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BRACHYCEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema nasuta
Species Authority: (A. Lutz, 1925)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus nasutus (A. Lutz, 1925)
Ischnocnema nasutus (A. Lutz, 1925)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs widely in southeastern Brazil in the States of Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, and possibly elsewhere. It altitudinal range is 50-1,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland and montane forest, forest edges and eucalyptus plantations, but not in more open areas. It climbs on tall herbaceous vegetation and lays its eggs in epiphytic bromeliads, among other places. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, wood plantations, logging, fires and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz 2004. Ischnocnema nasuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided