Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis myops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis myops
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus myops Lynch, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two widely separated areas along the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, from Chocó, Valle del Cauca, and Antioquia Departments, from 2,100-2,250m asl. The gap in the known distribution is surely a consequence of a lack of survey effort and hence it is presumed in this assessment that it occurs in between these two areas.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very abundant species at two localities on the Serrania de los Paraguas. However, at the only other locality from which it is known (western Antioquia) it is uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most collectors probably never see this species or, if they do, they see it and mistake it for insect droppings. The largest specimen ever found was only 17mm long. The colouration makes the organisms very cryptic on the surface of ferns very near the tips where water collects and drips. This species has only been recorded from primary forest and from forest edges. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to its habitat are habitat destruction due to the cultivation of crops and livestock farming, as well as chemical pollution from spraying of the crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The projected range of this species includes Parque Nacional Natural Tatama and Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas, although there are no records from these parks yet. Until collectors become familiar with the necessary collection techniques the existing data on its range will remain incomplete.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis myops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided