Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus monensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus monensis (Meerwarth, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Mona Coqui
Spanish Coqui De La Mona, Coqui De Mona

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single island location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mona Island (Puerto Rico). Its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 10m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species on the island.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in limestone solution holes in dry scrub forest. It is uncommonly recorded in bromeliads. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted range, being confined entirely to Mona Island, and is vulnerable to the impacts of introduced predators on the island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Department of Natural Resources controls access to Mona Island, which is gazetted as a nature reserve. There is a need to control introduced predators on this island, and to monitor the population of this species closely.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Eleutherodactylus monensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56774A11519092. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided