Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus modestus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus modestus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1942)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-chirriadora Dedos Chatos

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Jalisco and Colima, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the lowlands (700m asl or below) of southern Jalisco and Colima, Mexico, but is perhaps more widespread.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is thought to be a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in tropical deciduous forest, and requires an abundance of leaves and debris on the ground. It is terrestrial and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation, due to clear-cutting and smallholder agricultural activities, represents the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Reserva de la Biósfera Chamela-Cuixmala. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Eleutherodactylus modestus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided