Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis miyatai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis miyatai (Lynch, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Miyata's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus miyatai Lynch, 1984
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-22
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Marin, C., Molina, C., Cano, E., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M. & Ramírez Pinilla, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,987 km2, it is common and has a presumed large population, it is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat in the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia which appears not to be under significant threat, and it is present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in the Departments of Boyacá, and Santander, Colombia, from 1,700–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 7,987 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species and the population is considered to be stable (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). During March 1999–March 2000, it was the most abundant species in the interior forest of Estación Experimental y Demostrativa El Rasgón, Santander, Colombia, representing 42.8% of total abundance (Arroyo et al. 2008). During 2001–2002, it was among the most abundant species in both a native forest and an adjacent area of cultivated oak forest in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá, was present during lower rainfall months (November to March and July to August), and is considered generalist for microhabitat occupancy (Gutierrez-Lamus et al. 2004). In Santander, this species was more abundant in coffee and cocoa plantations than in forests (E. Cano pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits low vegetation in very humid cloud forests, and is able to adapt to secondary forest, as well as non-native forest and forest edges (Gutierrez-Lamus et al. 2004). It has also been found in coffee plantations, on the forest edge and in paddocks (E. Cano pers. comm. 2016). Most individuals become active beginning at about 18:30 h (Arroyo et al. 2008). Breeding is by direct development. Reproductive females have been observed during the months of March, July, August, and October (Arroyo et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is agriculture, mainly coffee and cocoa plantations in the area where the species occurs, but it does not seem to represent a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its range includes the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce and Estación Demonstrativa El Rasgon. It is also probably present in Parque Nacional Serrania de los Yariguies.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis miyatai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56768A85868782. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided