Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor mimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor mimus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Tilaran Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus mimus Taylor, 1955
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-23
Assessor(s): Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Javier Sunyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range is from the Atlantic slope from eastern Honduras to southeastern Costa Rica, at elevations of 15-940m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon, but widespread and regularly seen. The population at La Selva, Costa Rica appears to have experienced declines (Whitfield et al., 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in the forest floor leaf-litter in undisturbed lowland moist and wet forest. It reproduces via direct development and it tolerates some forest disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is a major threat to this species. At La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al., 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several national parks.

Citation: Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Javier Sunyer 2010. Craugastor mimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided