Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Craugastor melanostictus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor melanostictus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Black-lined Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus melanostictus (Cope, 1875)
Eleutherodactylus platyrhynchus (Günther, 1900)
Hylodes melanostictus (Cope, 1875)
Hylodes platyrhynchus Günther, 1900
Lithodytes melanostictus Cope, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005). Populations in Panama might belong to a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Klocke, B., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears to not be under widespread threat and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2010 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the cordilleras of Costa Rica and the highlands of central Panama, at elevations of 1,150-2,700 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1150
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Costa Rica, this species is uncommon (Puschendorf et al. 2006), but believed to be moderately abundant and stable (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015). Lips (1998) reported a sharp decline at Las Tablas (Costa Rica), but populations have persisted at Monteverde (Costa Rica) (Pounds et al. 1997). Further information is needed on the status of the species' populations in Panama.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits relatively undisturbed, dense, primary humid montane forest. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Panama, the major threat is logging. In Costa Rica threats to the species are unknown (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015). The cause of the decline at Las Tablas has not been determined, but chytridiomycosis may be involved, as it was detected in this species at this location (Lips et al. 2003). It persists at Monteverde where chytrid has also been recorded (Pounds et al. 1997). More recently, chytrid was not detected in frogs (n=4) collected along an altitudinal transect in Costa Rica (Puschendorf et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica (including Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo, and Parque Internacional La Amistad) and Panama (Parque Nacional Chagres and Parque Nacional Volcán Barú).
 
Research Needed
Studies are required to improve the understanding of the taxonomic relationship between this species and Pristimantis cruentus, so as to aid in the correct identification of populations (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Craugastor melanostictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56757A54350480. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided