Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor megacephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor megacephalus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus megacephalus (Cope, 1875)
Hylodes megacephalus (Cope, 1875)
Lithodytes megacephalus Cope, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly allocated to the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005). Craugastor megacephalus (Cope, 1875), an intermediate-sized frog ranging from Honduras to central Panama, is the more common species to which the name biporcatus has usually been applied (Savage and Myers 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-23
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Javier Sunyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Atlantic versant from extreme southeastern Honduras to western Panama (including the Bocas del Toro Islands), at elevations of 1-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in Costa Rica, although populations have shown some decline at La Selva (Federico Bolaños, pers. comm.; Whitfield et al., 2007). It is rare in Honduras and Panama at the edges of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest. It reproduces in the leaf-litter via direct development and it tolerates habitat disturbances.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests is a major threat to this species. At La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al., 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Javier Sunyer 2010. Craugastor megacephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided