Eleutherodactylus martinicensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus martinicensis
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Martinique Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on Guadeloupe, Marie-Galante, La Desirade, Iles des Saintes, Martinique, Dominica, Antigua, St Martin (introduced), and St Barthelemy (where it has also been introduced) in the Lesser Antilles. It has been extirpated on St Lucia. It occurs from sea level up to at least 1,250m asl on Guadeloupe.
Countries occurrence:
Antigua and Barbuda; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique
Regionally extinct:
Saint Lucia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species, and is more common in undisturbed habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs primarily in mesic forest areas, but has also been collected in dry forest. It has also been found in disturbed habitats, such as banana plantations, sugar cane fields, gardens, and houses. It is active on the ground, calling from soft, wet surfaces, but retreats to arboreal bromeliads. The eggs are laid on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not seriously threatened, this species is affected by introduced predators, such as cats, rats and mongooses, by forest loss, and possibly also by pesticides. Another species in the genus (Eleutherodactylus johnstonei) is perhaps a competitor, and appears to be replacing this species in open areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus martinicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56747A11530334. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided