Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus marnockii
Species Authority: (Cope, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Cliff Chirping Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in south-central Texas, USA and in central Querétaro, Mexico. It can be found between 1,000-2,000m asl (Nieto Montes de Oca and Pérez Ramos, 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown; it is secretive and easily overlooked. It is rather common but somewhat localized and seldom seen (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cracks, caves, and crevices in cliffs and limestone hills in areas of woodland, scrubland, grassland, and desert; also among human-generated debris and on watered lawns (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999). Species is somewhat tolerant of suburbanization. It lays eggs on land in a moist, sheltered site.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies on population trends and threats are needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2010. Eleutherodactylus marnockii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56744A11529774. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided