Hypodactylus mantipus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Hypodactylus mantipus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Terrestre De Dedos Angostos
Eleutherodactylus mantipus (Boulenger, 1908)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Cordillera Occidental and Cordillera Central of Colombia in the departments of Cauca, Valle de Cauca, Choco, Risaralda, Quindio, Caldas and Antioquia. It occurs at moderate to intermediate elevations of 800-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial species that inhabits the leaf-litter and ground of cloud forests and secondary forests. It is active part of the day and night, on the fallen leaves on the ground. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as the fumigation of crops are major threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Tatama, Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, Parque Nacional Natural Las Orquideas, Regional Reserve Ucumari and Regional Reserve Bosques de Florencia.

Citation: Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo. 2004. Hypodactylus mantipus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56741A11529183. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided