Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus luteolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus luteolus
Species Authority: (Gosse, 1851)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus lewisi (Lynn and Dent, 1942)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-12
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson, Kelly Jones
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in western Jamaica.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range in western Jamaica, ranging from sea level up to 680m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has rarely been encountered during the last decade, although it is commonly found in Dolphin Head in extreme western Jamaica. It has also been recently seen in Rocklands (B. Hedges, pers. comm. 2007; K. Jones, pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an inhabitant of mesic forests on the coast and in the uplands; although associated with closed-canopy forest, it can tolerate some habitat degradation. Males call from the ground or from low vegetation. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development and may be associated with bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species appears to be slightly more tolerant of habitat disturbance than some other species in the genus, such as Eleutherodactylus sisyphodemus and E. griphus, rather extensive habitat destruction and deforestation is taking place within its range, caused by agriculture, human settlement and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several forest reserves, but these do not guarantee the species' long-term protection, and there is a clear need for improved and strengthened management of these existing protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Susan Koenig, Byron Wilson, Kelly Jones 2010. Eleutherodactylus luteolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided