Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis llojsintuta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis llojsintuta
Species Authority: (Köhler and Lötters, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus llojsintuta Köhler and Lötters, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: Pristimantis platydactylus, but it is distinguishable by its call (Köhler and Lötters 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was initially known only from the type locality, Sehuencas, in Carrasco Province, in the department of Cochabamba, Bolivia. Recently it was found on the old road to Chapare, at 2,000-2,200m asl, and near to Karahuasi, in the department of Santa Cruz at 2,150m asl, in the northeastern Andes (Köhler and Lötters 1999, Köhler 2000). It probably occurs more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in Sehuencas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal, mainly nocturnal, forest species, occurring in the Yungas forest. It has been observed on bushes, brush woods and ferns, at 0.3-2.0 metres above the ground. It can survive in slightly disturbed habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Carrasco National Park.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Pristimantis llojsintuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided