Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis lirellus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis lirellus (Dwyer, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus lirellus Dwyer, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Lehr, E., Martinez, J.L., Rodriguez, L. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was formerly known only from three localities on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central in San Martín Region, northern Peru. It is now also known from several scattered localities in the Regions of Loreto, Amazonas, Huánuco and Juniín (Duellman and Lehr 2009). It occurs through a relatively wide altitudinal range, from 140–1,200 m asl, and consequently might range much more widely. Taxonomic work is needed given the species' wide range (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):140
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown, however it is relatively common in museum collections.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits tropical moist lowland and lower montane rainforest. Individuals have been collected at night on low vegetation. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is localized deforestation and loss of habitat in the area through an increase in agricultural activity, selective wood extraction and human settlement, however there is plenty of suitable habitat remaining (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Bosque de Protección Alto Mayo and Pacaya-Samiria National Reserve.

Research Needed
Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis lirellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56722A89207383. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided