Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus leoncei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus leoncei Shreve & Williams, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Southern Pastel Frog, Hispaniola Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Schwartz and Henderson (1991) considered some populations of this species to refer to Eleutherodactylus darlingtoni, but Hedges (1992) redefined the range, and this definition is used here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat in Hispaniola.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Massif de la Selle in Haiti, and Sierra de Bahoruco in the Dominican Republic, Hispaniola. It has been recorded from 1,182-2,303 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1182
Upper elevation limit (metres):2303
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:For unknown reasons, it has been rarely encountered in the Dominican Republic in the last two decades, despite surviving in intact forest, which suggests that it might either be a rare species or one in rapid decline. It was last recorded in 2007 (Hedges and Díaz 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species found in upland pine forest, preferring sheltered sites, and calling from the ground. It does not tolerate disturbance of its habitat. The eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat is severe habitat destruction as a result of logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the Parque Nacional Sierra de Bahoruco in the Dominican Republic, but this area is not well-managed, and habitat degradation is ongoing. Improved management of existing protected areas and maintenance of remaining habitat are essential.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus leoncei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56712A11520830. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided