Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus lentus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus lentus (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Mottled Coqui

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a restricted range in St. Thomas, St. John and St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands. It has been recorded from sea level up to 10m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered, but it has been recorded recently.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open semi-xeric habitats, sheltering under surface debris. It is often encountered in agricultural areas on St. Thomas (Platenberg and Boulon, 2006). Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture (involving both crops and livestock) and infrastructure development for tourism and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Almost the whole island of St. John is protected as the Virgin Islands National Park, but there is a need for improved habitat protection on St. Thomas and St. Croix.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas. 2010. Eleutherodactylus lentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56711A11520415. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided