Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus lamprotes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus lamprotes
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Castillon Robber Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to a few localities in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, where it has been recorded from 818-1,455m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in arboreal bromeliads in mesic upland forest. The eggs are laid in bromeliads, and they breed by direct development. It has not been recorded from disturbed forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat cotinues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas 2004. Eleutherodactylus lamprotes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided