Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis johannesdei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis johannesdei (Rivero & Serna, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus johannesdei Rivero & Serna, 1988
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Lynch, J., Herrera, M. & Arroyo, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,873 km2, it occurs in two threat defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the quality and extent of habitat on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Antioquia to Risaralda Departments on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, between 1,500–1,800 m asl. It is expected to occur in the fragmented suitable habitat between known localities (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). It occurs in two threat-defined locations and its EOO is 8,873 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species, with the last known records from 1989 (Lynch unpub.). The most recent survey to its known localities was conducted in 2014, lasted 10 days, and did not yield any new records of the species (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is active on low vegetation in primary montane forest, and it has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss, as a result of the expansion of agriculture and livestock farming in the region, which is also ongoing within Las Orquídeas National Park (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs within Las Orquídeas National Park. It may also be found in Paramillo National Park, but the presence of the species needs further confirmation (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Needed
The maintenance of these protected areas is essential to ensure the long-term survival of this species, particularly given its association with primary forest.

Research Needed
Research on population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis johannesdei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56683A85870805. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided