Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis insignitus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis insignitus (Ruthven, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Ground Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus insignitus Ruthven, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Vargas-Salinas, F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Rueda-Solano, L., Ardila-Robayo, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M. & Ramírez Pinilla, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E., NatureServe
Justification:
This species has a restricted distribution in northern flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in Colombia. There appears to be continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals, but the population is not severely fragmented and the number of locations cannot be determined (over 90% of the species distribution is within protected areas and most of the threats are concentrated in the remaining area). It is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it nearly qualifies for Endangered under criterion B1b(iii, v).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the northern flank of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the Departments of Magdalena and Guajira, northern Colombia (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016). It has been recorded from 1,530–2,130 m asl and its EOO is 1,574 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1530
Upper elevation limit (metres):2130
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species and it is likely that its population is declining (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals of this terrestrial frog have been found under logs or rocks on roadsides and in artificial microhabitats such as roof tiles (L.A. Rueda-Solano and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. 2016). When active, they occur on top of rocks, logs or low vegetation, beside streams. It breeds by direct development. The species may tolerate some degree of disturbance (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss, due to agriculture and livestock farming, as well as pollution due to the excessive use of agrochemicals (Luna-Mora et al. 2009). Most of these threats are concentrated in a small portion (≤ 10%) of the species' distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
Most of this species' distribution (> 90%) is within the Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and ProAves El Dorado Nature Reserve. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Conservation Needed
Ongoing enforcement of the protected area boundaries is needed to prevent the spread of current threats to other parts of the species' range.

Research Needed
Further study is required to better determine its population size, distribution, and trends, and the impact of the current threats on its population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis insignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56673A85871060. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided