Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus hypostenor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus hypostenor
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Baoruco Burrowing Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Hispaniola.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range in the western Massif de la Selle in Haiti and the Sierra de Baoruco in the Dominican Republic, Hispaniola. Its altitudinal range is from sea level up to 1,061m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally uncommon and is patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of closed mesic broadleaf forests, as well as shade-grown coffee and cacao plantations, this is a very specialized burrowing species, with males calling from constructed underground chambers and the eggs being laid underground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss: the forest of Baoruco is severely threatened by expanding agriculture and cattle grazing, even within Parque Nacional Sierra de Baoruco.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it occurs in Parque Nacional Sierra de Bahoruca and Parque Nacional Sierra Bahoruca Oriental in the Dominican Republic, there is a need to greatly strengthen and improve the management of these protected areas to ensure more effective protection of the broad-leaf forest habitat within these areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell 2004. Eleutherodactylus hypostenor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided