Diasporus hylaeformis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Diasporus hylaeformis
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Pico Blanco Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus hylaeformis (Cope, 1875)
Phyllobates hyliformis O'Shaughnessy, 1878
Phyllobates hylaeformis Cope, 1875
Pristimantis hylaeformis (Cope, 1875)
Syrrhaphus hylaeformis (Cope, 1875)
Syrrhophus hylaeformis (Cope, 1875)
Syrrhopus hylaeformis (Cope, 1875)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Pounds, J., Wetterau, A., Gray, A., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and occurrence in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the cordilleras of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,500-2,500 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species regularly seen in appropriate habitat, and has not declined at sites where many other species have disappeared, such as Monteverde (Pounds et al. 1997) and Las Tablas (Lips 1998, Andrew R. Gray in lit. to Karen Lips 2007). It is still common at many sites in Costa Rica (Puschendorf et al. 2006, Camacho et al. 2011, Alvarado et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species found in low vegetation in dense montane forest and rainforest. It may be found in both primary and secondary forest and is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. Deforestation is a potential threat, although all known populations are within protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is protected in several national parks and private reserves in Costa Rica, and is probably present in a number of Panamanian protected areas. 

Research Needed
Taxonomic studies are required for the sub-populations in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Diasporus hylaeformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56658A54350072. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided