Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis hybotragus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis hybotragus (Lynch, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Agua Bonita Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus hybotragus Lynch, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 776 km2 and it is known from fewer than five locations. Additionally, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to illegal crops.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Valle del Cauca department in the Pacific lowlands of Colombia, between 300–600 m asl (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Its EOO is 776 km2 and it is thought to occur in fewer than five threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species and is known from fewer than 15 individuals. The species has not been recorded since 1980, despite recent surveys searching for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a rainforest species which is found in the understory of the forest inside or alongside small streams. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species occurs in an area of low human population density, it is affected by habitat loss due to illegal crops which is considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas. Although the range of the species is near Farallones de Cali National Park. 

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is required within the distribution of this species. 

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis hybotragus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56657A85863044. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided