Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates heterodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates heterodactylus
Species Authority: (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus heterodactylus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ronald Heyer, Guarino Colli
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality, Cáceres, in Mato Grosso State, Brazil, at around 120m asl. It is probably more widespread, but this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of the Pantanal wetlands, and it is presumed to breed by direct development, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be threatened by habitat changes as a result of livestock farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are two protected areas within its range.

Citation: Ronald Heyer, Guarino Colli 2004. Oreobates heterodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided