Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis helonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis helonotus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus helonotus (Lynch, 1975)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in Ecuador is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities in the vicinity of Río Pitzara, Pichincha Province, on the Pacific slopes of the Andes in Ecuador, at 1,000-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is terrestrial, restricted to primary cloud forest, and cannot tolerate any disturbance of its habitat. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss due to agricultural development (crops and livestock), logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas, and maintenance of the existing habitat is urgently needed. Further survey work is required to determine the biology and population status of this species.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Strabomantis helonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided