Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor guerreroensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor guerreroensis
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Guerreran Robber Frog
Spanish Rana-ladrona Guerrerense
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus guerreroensis (Lynch, 1967)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Agua del Obispo at 980m asl, central Guerrero, Mexico, although it is likely to occur a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This has always been a rare species, but it appears to have gone into serious decline, and has not been recorded since 1984. Recent surveys to locate it have been unsuccessful, and it might now be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded inhabiting pine-oak forests, and breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of original forest cover due to conversion to agricultural land, and as a result of excessive logging, has had an impact of this species. However, it has also disappeared in suitable habitat, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is a priority for further survey work to determine whether or not it might still survive in the wild, and surviving populations might need to form the basis for a captive-breeding programme. The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and protection of the Agua del Obispo forests is urgent since there are many threatened amphibians known to occur in this area. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Craugastor guerreroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56639A11511941. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided