Eleutherodactylus gryllus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus gryllus
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Cricket Coqui, Cricket Robber Frog, Green Coqui
Spanish Coqui Grillo
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Neftalí Rios-López
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals on Puerto Rico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range in the interior uplands in Puerto Rico, having been recorded from 300-1,182m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1182
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: One population in the elfin forest has been reported as declining. However, apparent declines may be a result of variation in the survey methodology, given that acoustic surveys were conducted at different time frames early and later on in the study (N. Rios-López, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and along forest edges or openings, retreating by day into bromeliads or under moss and rocks. It has not been recorded outside forest habitats. Eggs are laid in bromeliads, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, extensive deforestation took place over much of Puerto Rico due to agricultural expansion and wood-cutting; current disturbances include tourism and infrastructure development for tourism and radio communication facilities. As a high-altitude species, it might also be susceptible to climate change and/or chytridiomycosis. Rats and mongooses have also been suggested as potential threats (as invasive predators), although literature on this subject is equivocal (Hedges, 1993, and Thurley and Bell, 1994, support the notion that these introduced species comprise threats to amphibian species, while Reagan and Waide, 1996, suggest that rats are lesser predators of Eleutherodactylus coqui), and there is currently no consensus regarding the impact that these species may or may not have on amphibian declines in Puerto Rico. Future research efforts directed at investigating the impact of these invasive species on amphibian populations may help to elucidate their relative contribution to amphibian declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas, which are well managed. The species requires careful population monitoring, particularly in light of the potential threats posed by climate change and/or chytridiomycosis. In addition, further research may help elucidate the relative impact of introduced species (rats and mongoooses) on local populations.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Neftalí Rios-López. 2008. Eleutherodactylus gryllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56634A11510937. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided