Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Craugastor greggi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor greggi
Species Authority: (Bumzahem, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Gregg's Stream Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus chiquito Lynch, 1965
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Soconusco region and slopes of Volcán Tacana, southern Chiapas, Mexico, and adjacent western Guatemala at Volcán Tejumulco, at elevations of 1,500-2,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon and is known only from few localities.The population in Guatemala is known to be declining, and there have been no records from Mexico since 1997 (recent surveys in Chiapas have not been successful in locating it).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The primary habitat is montane cloud forests, and it breeds near streams and does so via direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely that this species is declining because of chytridiomycosis, which has heavily impacted some other streamside Craugastor species. Habitat loss is also a threat to the species, particularly in Mexico where the population occurs in a continuously altered forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not found within any protected areas, and protection of the forested areas along the Soconusco region in Mexico is clearly necessary. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso. 2004. Craugastor greggi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56631A11510541. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided