Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus grandis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus grandis (Dixon, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Great Peeping Frog
Spanish Rana-fisgona Labios Blancos
Synonym(s):
Syrrhophus grandis Frost, Grant, Faivovich, Bain, Haas, Haddad, de Sá, Channing, Wilkinson, Donnellan, Raxworthy, Campbell, Blotto, Moler, Drewes, Nussbaum, Lynch, and Green, 2006
Tomodactylus grandis Dixon, 1957
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is uncertain.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat south of Mexico City.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a single locality (El Pedregal Reserve) in the Southern Distrito Federal, central Mexico, in the lava fields of Volcán Xitle, in the southern part of Mexico City.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is not a very common species and it is difficult to collect.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits dry shrubland, and breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extension of Mexico City has resulted in the disappearance of most of the available suitable habitat for this species, with the result that it is now believed to be restricted to a very small protected area, the Pedregal Reserve. The Pedregal has been subject to long-term disturbance (fragmentation and isolation), and is now little more than an isolated vegetation fragment of 160 ha with no natural corridors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Survey work is urgently needed to establish the current population status of this species, subsequent to which a recovery program and strict protection of the species in the Pedregal Reserve and surroundings areas might need to be implemented. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Eleutherodactylus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56629A11509838. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided