Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis gracilis (Lynch, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Pichinde Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus gracilis Lynch, 1986
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M., Bernal, M.H., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is about 12,813 km2, it occurs in about four to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due agriculture activities, cattle ranching and mining activities throughout its range. This once common species has not recuperated from a drastic population decline, inferred from the apparent disappearance from most of the known localities, possibly due to chytridiomycosis in the late part of the decade of 1990.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Valle del Cauca, Risaralda and Antioquia Departments, and from the western slopes north of the Cordillera Central in Caldas and Antioquia Departments, Colombia. It has been recorded between 1,680–2,320 m asl, its EOO is 12,813 km2, and it occurs in four to five threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1680
Upper elevation limit (metres):2320
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was a common species, but it is now considered as rare. An individual was recorded in the late part of the 1990s, and two more were recently collected in 2014 due to recent surveys searching for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs mostly on leaves or branches along streams in cloud forest. It can also survive in secondary forests, but not in open areas outside forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats included habitat loss due to agriculture activities, cattle ranching and mining activities throughout its range.

Other species of this genus associated with streams at high elevations have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully. This species suffered a drastic population declines at the end of the 1990s, but there is no information on whether Bd was the cause (B. Wilmar pers. comm. August 2016). Individuals from Valle de Cauca tested positive for Bd (Velázquez-E et al. 2008) suggesting that chytridiomycosis could be a threat to this species, although no mortalities or ill effects have yet been observed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species has been found in Farallones de Cali National Park. Its range also includes Tatamá and Regional Reserve Ucumarí. 

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56626A85863583. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided