Craugastor gollmeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor gollmeri
Species Authority: (Peters, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Evergreen Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus goldmani Noble, 1924
Eleutherodactylus humeralis Fowler, 1916
Eleutherodactylus humeralis Fowler, 1916
Hylodes gollmeri Peters, 1863
Hylodes lanciformis (Cope, 1877)
Lithodytes lanciformis Cope, 1877
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in lowland and premontane humid forests of eastern and central Panama, where it is found at elevations of 10-850 m asl, and on the Atlantic slopes of northwestern Panama and eastern Costa Rica. There are a few records for the premontane Pacific slope in Costa Rica, where it is found at elevations of 10-1,520 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1520
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently common, moderately abundant and regularly seen in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015). The species is surviving at Fortuna, Panama (Lips 1999), was present before and after the eastward spread of chytridiomycosis across Panama (Woodhams et al. 2008), and is stable at El Copé (Crawford et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the leaf-litter of humid lowland and montane forest; it is also present in cleared areas close to the forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss through the destruction of natural forests is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Craugastor gollmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56623A54349953. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided