Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis glandulosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis glandulosus (Boulenger, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus glandulosus (Boulenger, 1880)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from five localities on the eastern slopes of the Andes in the upper Río Papallacta Valley, in Napo Province, and Playon de San Francisco, in Sucumbios Province, Ecuador. It has been recorded from 2,105-2,890m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is rare at Playon de San Francisco, where one individual was collected in the year 2000.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an inhabitant of páramo, cloud forest, and clearings by day, and at night it has been found on rocks, on the ground and on low vegetation (Lynch and Duellman 1980). It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are habitat loss and degradation, due to livestock farming, fires and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes the Reserva Ecológica Antisana. Increased protection of the habitat of this species in the Ecuadorian Andes is necessary.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales. 2004. Pristimantis glandulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56619A11506768. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided