Eleutherodactylus glandulifer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus glandulifer
Species Authority: Cochran, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Doris' Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-17
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, at an altitude of 300-1,886m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1886
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At the time of the last survey in 1991 it was known to be moderately common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species, found in closed-canopy forests, and appears to be associated with streamside habitats. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is taking place in its range, primarily due to logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work is also necessary to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas. 2010. Eleutherodactylus glandulifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56617A11506184. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided